Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The TTCA provides in relevant part,

A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law . . . .

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1)(A), (B). Section 101.051 of the TTCA limits a school district’s potential liability to claims involving motor vehicles. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.051 (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district.”). Accordingly, the waiver of the District’s immunity under the TTCA is limited to claims arising from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle.

The District contends, in reliance on LeLeaux v.