Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The TTCA provides that “if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.022(a). If the claimant pays to use the premises, the governmental unit owes the claimant the duty owed to an invitee. City of Irving v. Seppy, 301 S.W.3d 435, 441 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.).
However, with regard to premises defect claims, Section 101.058 of the TTCA modifies a governmental unit’s waiver of immunity “by imposing the limitations of liability articulated in the recreational use statute.” Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225; see CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.058 (“To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the TTCA], Chapter 75 controls.”). The purpose of the recreational use statute is to encourage landowners to open their lands to the public for recreational purposes. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).