Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] general public, not a particular industry). Therefore, we find
unpersuasive Defendants’ argument that this statute
authorized the stop and search of the Tarabochias’ automobile
and did so in a manner consistent with the administrative
search exception.
The only other statute the officers point to provides that
“[f]ish and wildlife officers may inspect without warrant at
reasonable times and in a reasonable manner the premises,
containers, fishing equipment, fish, seaweed, shellfish, and
wildlife, and records required by the department of any
commercial fisher[.]” Wash. Rev. Code § 77.15.096 (2002).
This provision goes on to prohibit officers from conducting
warrantless searches and seizures where “the thing or place
is protected from search without warrant within the meaning
of Article I, section 7 of the state Constitution.” As with
section 77.15.080(1), this statute says nothing of stopping or
searching commercial fishers’ automobiles and Defendants
have provided no authority interpreting this provision as
authorizing such a stop.
Even if section 77.15.096 could somehow be construed to