Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] secrecy of voters’ ballots. According to Citizen Center, officials in Mesa
and Larimer counties traced the ballots of identified public officials and
publicized the ability to trace ballots. R. vol. 1, at 26, 28. And Jefferson
County allegedly published the electoral choices of 30 identifiable voters
for nearly a year and a half. Id. at 30-31; R. vol. 2, at 210.
D. The Secretary of State’s Regulatory Changes
The Secretary of State bears responsibility for regulating election
procedures for each Colorado county. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-110(1) (“The
county clerk and recorder . . . shall . . . follow the rules and orders
promulgated by the secretary of state pursuant to this code.”); see 8 Colo.
Code Regs. § 1505-1:7.1 (requiring approval by the Secretary of State on
all mail ballot plans).
Citizen Center challenges the constitutionality of voting procedures
in the 2012 election. R. vol. 1, at 41. But the Secretary of State has
revised its election regulations.