Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Iowa Code § 669.2(3). Section 669.2(4) defines “employee of the state” to include “officers, agents, or employees of the state . . ., including . . . persons acting on behalf of the state . . . in any official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the state of Iowa.” Several sections of the

8

ITCA provide mechanisms for resolving and paying “claims” as defined in the Act. See Iowa Code §§ 669.3–669.11. Section 669.14 contains a list of exemptions from the ITCA. It states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to any claim against the state” in fourteen listed categories. Iowa Code § 669.14. The fourth category is “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Id. § 669.14(4).

The year after the legislature enacted the ITCA, this court upheld its constitutionality in Graham v. Worthington. See 259 Iowa 845, 146 N.W.2d 626 (1966).