Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Iowa Code § 669.2(4) (defining “employee of the state” to include “agents” of a state agency); see also Soults Farms, Inc. v. Schafer, 797 N.W.2d 92, 100 (Iowa 2011) (noting that an agency relationship arises when the principal and agent mutually manifest assent to the relationship and the agent acts on the principal’s behalf and is subject to the principal’s control). Our decision simply holds that the mere act of enforcing state law is not enough to bring municipal officials and employees within the scope of the ITCA and its immunities.4

* * *


4We also recognize that the ITCA’s coverage includes certain volunteers. See Iowa Code § 669.2(4) (defining “employee of the state” to include “persons acting on behalf of the state or any state agency in any official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the state of Iowa, whether with or without compensation”); Hook v. Lippolt, 755 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Iowa 2008) (holding that a volunteer providing services to the Department of Human Services is an employee of the state covered by the ITCA); Iowa Att’y Gen. Op.