Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Iowa Code § 670.2 (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every municipality is subject to liability. . . .”); see also Jahnke v. Inc. City of Des Moines, 191 N.W.2d 780, 783 (Iowa 1971) (“[T]he effect of this language was to remove the defense of governmental immunity from the commission of all torts except as limited by [current section 670.4]. . . .”).

The only potentially applicable exceptions to liability within chapter 670 are found in section 670.4. Among other things, this section exempts “[a]ny claim against a municipality as to which the municipality is immune from liability by the provisions of any other statute or where the action based upon such claim has been barred or abated by operation of statute or rule of civil procedure.” Iowa Code § 670.4(4). In theory, one might argue that section 670.4(4) incorporates the exceptions to liability in section 669.14.

Given the statutory language in section 669.14, however, there is a problem with this argument.