Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The court held that the application was procedurally
barred on two grounds. First, it was untimely under Rule 9.7(G)(3) of the Rules of the
Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, Ch. 18., App., which provides
that “[n]o subsequent application for post-conviction relief shall be considered by this
Court unless it is filed within sixty (60) days from the date the previously unavailable
26
legal or factual basis serving as the basis for a new issue is announced or discovered.”
See R., Vol. I at 231‒33. And it was also barred under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089, which
requires (among other things) that a successive postconviction application must contain
(1) “claims and issues that have not been and could not have been presented previously in
a timely [application] because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable,” or
(2) “sufficient specific facts establishing that” the claim’s factual basis was not
ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before the date of the
prior application. See id. at 231.
The OCCA concluded that the claims did not qualify for consideration because