Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA 4
(0) I947A )4ftS)0
DISCUSSION
Although the parties raise numerous arguments on appeal
and cross-appeal, this opinion need analyze only two of those arguments.
We first address DHI Mortgage's argument that the district court's jury
instruction regarding punitive damages violated NRS 42.005(3)'s "same
trier of fact" requirement. We then turn to whether the district court
should have awarded D.R. Horton attorney fees.
NRS 42.005(3) requires the same fact-finder to determine whether liability
exists for punitive damages and, if so, the amount of damages
NRS 42.005 governs when punitive damages are authorized
and the process by which those damages are to be awarded. In particular,
subsection 1 authorizes punitive damages when "it is proven by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression,
fraud or malice." NRS 42.005(1). Subsection 3, in turn, sets forth the
process by which those damages are to be awarded:
If punitive damages are claimed pursuant to
this section, the trier of fact shall make a finding
of whether such damages will be assessed. If such
damages are to be assessed, a subsequent