Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Description: Patrisha R. Harford sued Patkside Psychiatric Hospital, Tulsa Center for Adolescent Treatment and Peggy Kelly on negligence, false imprisonment, violation of Title 43A of the Oklahoma statues. and intentional infliction of emotional distress claiming to have held against will and without just cause by the defendants.

The defendants generally denied all of the allegations made by the Plaintiff and moved for summary judgment which was granted in part and denied in part.

Title 43A O.S. Section 5-309 provides:

No consumer admitted to a state mental hospital under the provisions of the Mental Hospital Voluntary Admission Procedures Act shall be detained in a mental hospital against the will of the person more than one hundred twenty (120) hours or five (5) days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the consumer gives notice in writing to the executive director of the facility of the desire of the consumer to be discharged from the facility. The executive director of the facility may designate one or more employees of the facility to receive a notification provided by this section with the same effect as if delivered to the executive director personally.

Title 43 O.S. Section 5-410 provides: