Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1. The petition shall be verified and made under penalty of perjury.

2. A request for the prehearing detention of the individual alleged to be a person requiring treatment may be attached to the petition.

3. If the individual alleged to be a person requiring treatment is being held in emergency detention, a copy of the mental health evaluation shall be attached to the petition.

C. The inpatient mental health treatment of minors shall be pursuant to the provisions of the Inpatient Mental Health and Substance Abuse Treatment of Minors Act.

Title 43 O.S. Section 5-506 provides:



A. Any parent, guardian, or law enforcement officer may request the administrator of a facility or designee to conduct an initial assessment of a minor to determine whether the minor is a minor requiring treatment.

B. Following an initial assessment, a minor may be admitted or detained on an emergency basis in a mental health or substance abuse treatment facility that is willing to admit or detain the minor for a period not to exceed five (5) days from the time of admission or detention, excluding weekends and legal holidays. The admission or detention for an emergency basis may only exceed five (5) days, excluding weekends or holidays, if the facility receives a prehearing detention order authorizing detention pending a hearing on a petition to determine whether the minor is a minor in need of treatment and to require inpatient treatment.

C. 1. A minor admitted or detained pursuant to this section shall be evaluated by a licensed mental health professional to determine whether the minor is a minor in need of treatment.

a. If the licensed mental health professional determines that the minor is a minor in need of treatment, the licensed mental health professional shall submit the mental health evaluation to the district attorney within forty-eight (48) hours, excluding weekends or holidays, of admission, detention, or revocation of the consent of the minor sixteen (16) years of age or older or to the parent.

b. If the licensed mental health professional determines that the minor is not a minor in need of treatment, the minor shall immediately be discharged.

2. Upon admission or detention of a minor pursuant to this section, the person requesting the petition shall immediately notify the district attorney. The district attorney shall file a petition as provided in Section 5-509 of this title within three (3) days of receipt of the report and shall request a prehearing detention order from the court authorizing further detention of the child in the facility pending a hearing on a petition alleging the minor to be a minor in need of