Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that evidence. Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 236 (2016) (quoting Bowman, 290 Va.
at 494). This standard “applies not only to the historical facts themselves, but [also to] the
inferences from those facts.” Clanton v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 561, 566 (2009) (en banc)
(quoting Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663 n.2 (2003)). “These principles apply
‘with equal force’ to bench trials no differently than to jury trials.” Moseley, 293 Va. at 463
(quoting Vasquez, 291 Va. at 249).
Code § 18.2-92 provides, in pertinent part, that it is a Class 6 felony for a person to
“break” into “and enter a dwelling house . . . with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except
assault and battery or trespass.” Intent is typically proved by circumstantial evidence. Secret v.
Commonwealth, 296 Va. 204, 229 (2018). This category of evidence “is as competent and is
entitled to as much weight as direct evidence.” Breeden v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 169,
177 (2004) (quoting Coleman v.