Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. at 663 (quoting Kelly
v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257 (2003) (en banc)). “This familiar standard gives full
play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh
the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443
U.S. at 319. In addition, to the extent that Peters’s assignment of error involves questions of law
or statutory interpretation, we review such questions de novo. Young v. Commonwealth, 70
Va. App. 646, 652-53 (2019).
Code § 18.2-460(E)6
states:
Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a
law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or
without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For
purposes of this subsection, intentionally preventing or attempting
to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement
officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or
(ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest
and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate
physical ability to place the person under arrest, and (b) a
reasonable person who receives such communication knows or
should know that he is not free to leave.
The trial court found that the elements of the statute were satisfied “when the officer
repeatedly kept saying give me your hands” and Peters “would not comply with the order to put
his hands behind his back.” However, that holding does not comport with this Court’s decision
in Joseph v.