Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Williams sought payment for all personal injury protection (PIP) substitution
benefits available to him under his policy. GEICO refused and litigation ensued. Their
dispute needs some brief background about automobile insurance coverage for a better
understanding.
Among other provisions, the Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act, K.S.A.
40-3101 et seq., commonly called the no-fault insurance law, requires every Kansas
automobile liability insurance policy to include statutorily specified PIP benefits to the
insured and certain other persons. K.S.A. 40-3107(f); see K.S.A. 40-3103(q) (defining
PIP benefits). This coverage includes "substitution benefits," defined as
4
"allowances for appropriate and reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining other ordinary
and necessary services in lieu of those that, but for the injury, the injured person would
have performed for the benefit of such person or such person's family, subject to a
maximum of $25 per day for not longer than 365 days after the date such expenses are
incurred." K.S.A. 40-3103(w).
In the district court, Williams sought $2,625 in substitution benefits for Mary's
services, plus attorney fees and expenses related to the litigation. GEICO denied liability,
arguing Mary had a legal obligation imbued from the marital relationship to provide