Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Kansans whose spouse is injured in an automobile accident. As the law now stands,
poorer Kansans may not be able to hire someone to provide ordinary and necessary
services for an injured spouse and, as a result, the healthy spouse is hit with a doublewhammy of financial hardship: being forced to take time off of work to care for their
spouse and not being compensated for their care." 2018 WL 683730, at *5 (Schroeder, J.,
concurring).
This court granted Williams' petition for review. Jurisdiction is proper. K.S.A. 20-
3018(b) (petitions for review of Court of Appeals decision); K.S.A. 60-2101(b) (Supreme
Court has jurisdiction to review Court of Appeals decisions upon petition for review).
ANALYSIS
Our focus is on the statutory term "incurred" as used in K.S.A. 40-3103(w), which
declares "'[s]ubstitution benefits' means allowances for appropriate and reasonable
expense incurred in obtaining other ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that,
but for the injury, the injured person would have performed for the benefit of such person
or such person's family . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The parties agree no material facts are in
dispute, so we apply a de novo standard of review to this question of statutory
interpretation. See Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149-50, 432 P.3d 647
(2019); Polson v. Farmers Ins.