Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Court of Mississippi or, in case no appeal is taken, within three (3) years after
the time for taking an appeal from the judgment of conviction or sentence has
expired, or in case of a guilty plea, within three (3) years after entry of the
judgment of conviction.
Higginbotham’s 2019 PCR motion was filed well outside the three-year time limit allowed
by statute and nearly ten years after the entry of his guilty plea. Therefore, Higginbotham’s
2019 PCR motion is time-barred.
¶8. Further, Higginbotham’s 2019 PCR motion is barred as a successive motion pursuant
to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015), which states that “any order
dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final
judgment and . . . shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”
Higginbotham filed his 2011 PCR motion on April 7, 2011. His 2011 PCR motion was
denied by the circuit court pursuant to an order dated August 17, 2011. This Court upheld
the circuit court’s ruling in Higginbotham, 114 So. 3d at 18 (¶27). In fact, this Court