Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The test sample, as attested by Tysor, was validly drawn and
tested, and the results indicated Sollman was significantly
over the legal limit nearly 3 hours after the accident. This evidence of Sollman’s alcohol-based impairment was consistent
with testimony which described the erratic nature in which
Sollman operated his vehicle just prior to, and at the time of,
the accident.
[25-29] As the Nebraska Supreme Court held in State v.
Kidder, 299 Neb. 232, 243-45, 908 N.W.2d 1, 9-10 (2018):
Pursuant to Neb. Evid. R. 103, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 27-103(1) (Reissue 2016), “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence
unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”
- 383 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. SOLLMAN
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 356
When it comes to evidentiary error, this statutory authority forms the foundation for this court’s harmless error
jurisprudence. Generally speaking, in criminal cases, the