Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] as true, the benefit of every inference that can reasonably be
drawn from the evidence, and every controverted fact resolved
in its favor. State v. Canady, supra. In a criminal case, a court
can direct a verdict only when there is a complete failure of
evidence to establish an essential element of the crime charged
or the evidence is so doubtful in character, lacking probative
value, that a finding of guilt based on such evidence cannot be
sustained. Id.
[9-15] Sollman was charged with motor vehicle homicide,
which is defined in § 28-306. Section 28-306(1) provides that
“[a] person who causes the death of another unintentionally
while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation
of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city
or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide.” Section
28-306(3)(b) further provides:
If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,196
or 60-6,197.06, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIA
felony. The court shall, as part of the judgment of conviction, order the person not to drive any motor vehicle
for any purpose for a period of at least one year and not
more than fifteen years and shall order that the operator’s
license of such person be revoked for the same period.
Sollman argues that the State failed to prove that Sollman’s
actions here were the proximate cause of the victim’s death.
In support of that argument, he cites to State v. Irish, 292 Neb.
513, 520-21, 873 N.W.2d 161, 167-68 (2016), wherein the