Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] denied, 2010-2046 (La. 11/12/10), 49 So. 3d 892. Attorney fees are not
allowable in an action for breach of contract unless there is a specific
provision therefor in the contract. Hollenshead Oil & Gas, LLC v. Gemini
Expls., Inc., supra.
The standard of review in the instant case is abuse of discretion. See
Peyton Place, Condo. Assocs., Inc. v. Guastella, 08-365, p. 21 (La. App. 5
Cir. 5/29/09), 18 So. 3d 132, 147; and KeyClick Outsourcing, Inc. v.
Ochsner Health Plan, Inc., 2011-0598, p. 12 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/14/12), 89
So. 3d 1207, 1214.
8


7 La. C.C.P. art. 1061(B) states:
The defendant in the principal action . . . shall assert in a reconventional
demand all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that
arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the
principal action.
8 Two second circuit cases dealing with attorney fee awards to a prevailing party
mention the manifest error standard of review. However, these references appear to be in
the context of reviewing the trial court’s related factual findings and credibility
determinations.