On appeal from The CIRCUIT COURT OF STAFFORD COUNTY ">
[…] chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.” Fox, 61 Va. App. at 196
(quoting Addison v. Jurgelsky, 281 Va. 205, 208 (2011)). The equitable distribution statute
provides, in pertinent part, that based on a variety of factors, a court granting a divorce “has the
power to grant a monetary award, payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed
amounts, to either party.” Code § 20-107.3(D). The various factors relevant to determining a
monetary award do not encompass the future continuity of a spousal support award. See Code
§ 20-107.3(D)-(E). The statute expressly provides that a court “shall determine the amount of
any such monetary award without regard to maintenance and support awarded for either party.”
Code § 20-107.3(F) (emphasis added). Further, the statute does not permit conditioning payment
of such an award on future circumstances. See generally Code § 20-107.3(D) (not listing any
future circumstances as relevant).
In contrast, the equitable distribution statute provides for conditional monetary awards in
distributing pension, profit-sharing, deferred compensation, or retirement benefits (hereafter
- 8 -
referred to collectively as retirement benefits). The statute provides that in addition to a
monetary award issued under subsection (D), a “court may direct payment of a percentage of the
marital share of any pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan or retirement benefits,
whether vested or nonvested, which constitutes marital property.” Code § 20-107.3(G). The
court may order such an award to be payable as a “direct payment of such percentage of the
marital share by direct assignment.” Id. “However, the court shall only direct that payment be
made as such benefits are payable.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of the
statute, payment of an award based on a percentage of the marital share of retirement benefits is
strictly limited to payment after the benefit distribution begins. See id. This statutory language