Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] valid under the regulatory exception. See Burch, 153 F.3d at 1142.
2 Fort also contends that the district court’s reliance on Tex. Transp.
Code Ann. § 644.104(a)(1) was misplaced because that statute does not refer to
vehicle stops or detentions.
-4-
pursuant to the regulatory exception to the Fourth Amendment’s warrant
requirement announced in New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 702-03 (1987). See
Burch, 153 F.3d at 1141-42.1
In the instant case, the district court concluded that
the stop of Fort’s truck was justified as a regulatory seizure, relying on Tex. Transp.
Code Ann. § 644.103(a), which provides that an officer “may enter or detain on a
highway or at a port of entry a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter,” and §
644.104(a)(1), which authorizes officers to enter a motor carrier’s premises to
inspect real property, including a building, or equipment.
Fort contends that the statutory authority under section 644.103 to detain a
vehicle does not confer authority to stop it in the first place.2