Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] firearm is still considered a “felon” under
§ 922(g)(1), states:
What constitutes a conviction of such a
crime shall be determined in accordance
with the law of the jurisdiction in which
the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set
aside or for which a person has been
pardoned or has had civilrightsrestored
shall not be considered a conviction for
purposes of this chapter, unless such
pardon, expungement, or restoration of
civil rights expressly provides that the
person may not ship, transport, possess,
or receive firearms.
18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2001).
Fix argues that TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 42.12, § 20(a) completely restores
his civil rights. That statute provides:
Ifthe judge dischargesthe defendant under this section, the judge may set aside
the verdict or permit the defendant to
withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the
. . . indictment against the defendant,
who shall thereafter be released from all
penalties and disabilities resulting from
the offense or crime of which he has
been convicted . . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12,
§ 20(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
Fix claims that his previous felony conviction cannot serve as a predicate offense under
§ 921(a)(20) because he successfully completed probation for that conviction.