On appeal from The CIRCUIT COURT OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY ">
[…] See Code § 9.1-902(A). An individual convicted of a single Tier I offense who
has not committed certain other offenses in the intervening years may petition a circuit court for
removal from the Registry no earlier than fifteen years from the later of the date of her initial
registration or the date of her last conviction for certain offenses. See Code § 9.1-910(A), (B).
- 6 -
When fifteen years have passed and assuming arguendo Esposito has fulfilled all other
requirements, she can petition the circuit court to order her name and other information removed
from the Registry.3

Code § 9.1-910(B) further mandates that when a circuit court receives a timely and valid
petition for removal pursuant to the statutory process, the circuit court “shall obtain a copy of the
petitioner’s complete criminal history . . . and then hold a hearing on the petition at which the
applicant and any interested persons may present witnesses and other evidence. The
Commonwealth shall be made a party to [this action] . . . .” Code § 9.1-910(B). In other words,
the General Assembly contemplated requests for removal from the Registry and set forth a
clearly demarcated petition process in the circuit court that considers both the offender’s and the
Commonwealth’s interests.
Furthermore, Code § 9.1-910(C) states, “The State Police shall remove from the Registry
the name of any person and all identifying information upon receipt of an order granting a
petition pursuant to subsection B.” (Emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute, the State Police
are required to remove a registered offender’s name and information from the Registry upon
receipt of a court order. For this reason, it is evident that the State Police did not possess the