Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] age, to commit prostitution.”
3
(Emphasis omitted.)
Before trial, appellee moved to quash and dismiss the indictment, asserting
that the indictment’s failure to allege a more specific manner and means of
committing the offense violated her due process right to be fairly informed of the
charge against her. Appellee further asserted that the omission of a specific
manner-and-means allegation exposed her to double jeopardy,
4
and she requested
that the indictment be quashed “in the interests of justice.”
2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.05(a)(2), (b).
3 See id. § 43.05(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense [of compelling prostitution by
a minor] if the person knowingly . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18
years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the
child at the time of the offense.”).
4 See U.S. CONST. amend. V; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14.
3
In its brief in response to appellee’s motion to quash and dismiss the
indictment, the State included additional allegations not stated in the indictment:
On November 3, 2016 Houston Police Officers of the Southwest