Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] standing alone was legally insufficient, the State had informed appellee of the
criminal charge against her by other means.
A person accused of a crime is constitutionally entitled to notice of the charge
against her as a matter of due process. State v. Ross, 573 S.W.3d 817, 820 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2019). The indictment must be specific enough to inform the defendant
of the nature of the accusations against her so she may prepare a defense. State v.
Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see alsoTEX.CODE CRIM. PROC.
6
ANN. art. 21.03 (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary
to be proved.”); id. art. 21.11 (“An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which
charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a
manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and
with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular
offense with which he is charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce
the proper judgment . . . .”).
Generally, an indictment that tracks the language of the statute will satisfy the
notice requirements; the State need not allege facts that are merely evidentiary in
nature. See Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 602; State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1998).