Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In addition, as the Court of Criminal Appeals noted in Moff, we need not look
solely at the language of the indictment when analyzing whether appellee received
constitutionally sufficient notice of the offense. See 154 S.W.3d at 603; see also
Smith v. State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Buxton v. State, 526
S.W.3d 666, 682 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d). The notice
requirement “may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging
instrument.” Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held
insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected,
by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of
the defendant.”).
The State indicated at the motion-to-quash hearing that at trial it will “attempt
to prove that [appellee] was showing [K.O.] how to use Backpage[.com] as well as
providing a room for her and taking the money that [K.O.] was earning from
prostitution to purchase food.”