On appeal from The from 280th District Court of Harris County ">
[…] MoreLaw will publish litigation reports submitted by you free of charge


Info@MoreLaw.com - 855-853-4800


Defendant's Attorney: Laura Dagley Dowdy
Sadi Antonmattei-Goitia
Lenzi Sheible

Description:

Houston, Texas - Divorce lawyer represented appellee with a protective order and temporary protective order case.



In February 2018, Jack, represented by the Harris County District Attorney’s
Office, filed an application for a protective order and temporary protective order
against Joseph in Harris County District Court alleging family violence. See TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 81.001 (“A court shall render a protective order . . . if the court
finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”),
83.001(a) (authorizing temporary ex parte protective order if court finds “that there
is a clear and present danger of family violence . . . without further notice to the
3
individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing”). The