Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The State may seek one conviction under section 21.02 for multiple acts of
sexual abuse over an extended period of time. See Price v. State, 434 S.W.3d 601,
605–06 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). An “act of sexual abuse” is defined under this
statute as an act that violates one or more laws, including aggravated sexual assault.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02(c)(4). A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual
assault if the person intentionally or knowingly causes contact with or the
penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child under the age of fourteen by any
12
means. Id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with
respect to . . . a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to
engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a). “A person acts knowingly,
or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his
conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b).
The intent of the accused ordinarily is not determined by direct evidence but
is inferred from circumstantial evidence. Dillon v. State, 574 S.W.2d 92, 94 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1978); Salisbury v. State, 867 S.W.2d 894, 896–97 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 1993, no pet.).