Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of the lesser-included offense. Id. The court may not consider whether the evidence
is credible, controverted, or in conflict with other evidence. Bullock v. State, 509
S.W.3d 921, 925 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Moore, 969 S.W.2d at 8. Any evidence
that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser-included offense is sufficient to entitle
the defendant to a jury charge on the lesser-included offense. Moore, 969 S.W.2d at
8.
Appellant first argues that he was entitled to a jury instruction on the
lesser-included misdemeanor offense of deadly conduct13 because “when an
13 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a) (“A person commits an offense if he
recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious 22
indictment charges a defendant with intentionally or knowingly threatening bodily
injury to a complainant with a deadly weapon, misdemeanor deadly conduct is
established by proof of the same or less than all the facts to establish aggravated
assault.”