Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] trial court with any discretion as to the jury’s composition after peremptory
challenges [were] made”); see also Wheeler v. State, 212 S.W.2d 169, 222 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1948) (noting Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “held that the many
statutes relative to the method and manner of the formation of a jury in a capital
felony case are but procedural and are mainly directory and not mandatory”); cf.
Sanders v. State, 688 S.W.2d 676, 678 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, pet. ref’d)
(although Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.01(3) provides that “[t]he
State’s attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which
are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof,” holding language of
8 Appellant, in his brief, attempts to focus on the “spirit and intent” of Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure article 35.26(a) by asserting that “[t]he spirit and intent of the
statute is that the first twelve non-stricken jurors shall be the factfinders of a case.”