Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] preparing the “jury chosen list,” and the parties stipulated that juror number 25
should have been seated on the jury. Id. The defendant asserted, on appeal, that the
trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial based on a violation of article
35.26(a). The court of appeals, however, disagreed, holding that the spirit and intent
of article 35.26(a) had not been violated. Id. Thus, the appellate court overruled the
defendant’s complaint that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial.
Id.
Here, appellant’s argument rests on the portion of article 35.26(a) which
provides that “the clerk shall, if the case be in the district court, call off the first
twelve names on the lists that have not been stricken. . . . Those whose names are 15
called shall be the jury.”
8
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.26(a). Yet Texas
courts have rejected a party’s reliance on the purported “mandatory language” of
article 35.26(a). See, e.g., Griffin, 481 S.W.2d at 840; Tillman, 2001 WL 543666,