Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 542, sec. (1)(b), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1466. And,
although relator’s previous appeals and original proceedings were heard in this
Court, those were filed before the effective date of the amended Section 22.201(b).
Walker County is now within the district of the Tenth Court of Appeals located in
Waco, Texas. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.201(k).
This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a petition for writ of mandamus
seeking to compel an action by a trial court of a county not without this Court’s
district. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b) (providing that courts of appeals may
issues writs of mandamus “against a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory
probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district”); In re Johnson, 279
S.W.3d 700, 701 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2007, orig. proceeding) (dismissing
mandamus petition for lack of jurisdiction because relator sought relief against trial
court in county not within court of appeals’ district). Although this Court does have