On appeal from The 51st District Court of Tom Green County ">
[…] explained that she had to enter temporary orders so that he could have visitation
with his children.
Later during the hearing, the trial court stated to Maged, “[i]f you’re able to
hire a lawyer, it would certainly be helpful for you to present your side to the
Court, if you’re able to hire a lawyer.” At another time, the trial court stated, “[i]f
1 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for
the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization
powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases
transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of
the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any
conflict between the precedent of the Third Court of Appeals and that of this Court
on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.
3
you’ve got evidence that you want to present, you need to hire yourself a lawyer,