Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] words, and conduct of the accused, and the method of committing the crime . . . .”
Manrique v. State, 994 S.W.2d 640, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Edwards v. State,
497 S.W.3d 147, 157 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d). 9
When, as here, a defendant is charged with theft in an aggregated amount
pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, the State is not required to
prove each individual appropriation. Kent v. State, 483 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2016); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.09 (“When amounts are obtained in
violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct,
whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one
offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”). “As
long as the jury unanimously agrees that the proven thefts that comprise the elements
of aggravated-theft exceed the threshold amount and the thefts are proven beyond a
reasonable doubt, regardless of which transactions each juror believes to have