Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely
determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not
participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a).
These grounds reflect severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration
process and are of a completely different character than ordinary legal
error. Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.).
The grounds for modifying or correcting an award are set out in section
171.091(a), which states:
On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
(1) the award contains:
(A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
(B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or
property referred to in the award;
(2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not
submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting
10
the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were
submitted; or
(3) the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the
merits of the controversy.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.091(a).
The First Confirmation Judgment
Before considering the 333rd District Court’s denial of appellants’ motion to
confirm, we first consider the 133rd District Court’s grant of appellant’s motion to