Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Applicable Law
The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code dictates that, unless grounds
are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under other specified
sections of the code, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the
award. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.087. Thus, “confirmation is the
default result unless a challenge to the award has been or is being
considered.” Hamm v. Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 178 S.W.3d 256, 262
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). The grounds for vacating an
award under the code are set out in section 171.088(a), which states:
On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
(1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue
means;
(2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
(A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
arbitrator;
(B) corruption in an arbitrator; or
(C) misconduct or willful misbehavior of an arbitrator;
(3) the arbitrators:
9
(A) exceeded their powers;
(B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient
cause for the postponement;
(C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or
(D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043,
171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that
substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or
(4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely
determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not
participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a).
These grounds reflect severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration
process and are of a completely different character than ordinary legal
error. Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.).
The grounds for modifying or correcting an award are set out in section
171.091(a), which states:
On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
(1) the award contains:
(A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
(B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or
property referred to in the award;
(2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not
submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting
10