On appeal from The 246th District Court Harris County, Texas ">
[…] Attorney’s Fees
In his second issue, Dani asserts that “[t]he judgment for attorney’s fees must
be vacated because there was no child support violation to support the judgment.”
Dani contends that, because the trial court erroneously determined that he owes
Gavriella medical child support for the expenses she incurred at Visions and at
Menninger, the trial court could not order him to pay $12,500 in attorney’s fees
under penalty of contempt. In short, Dani’s second issue is predicated on the
complete success of his first issue.
Family Code section 157.167(a) provides:
If the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support
payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s
reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the
arrearages. Fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be
enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support,
including contempt.
59
TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.167(a).
Because, as discussed above, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
finding that Dani failed to pay medical child support to Gavriella with regard to the
arrearages that he owed for the Visions health-care expenses, the trial court was
required under Family Code section 157.167(a) to order Dani to pay Gavriella’s
reasonable attorney’s fees, which are enforceable by contempt. See id. Thus, the trial
court did not err when it ordered Dani to pay attorney’s fees, and we reject Dani’s
request to vacate the attorney’s fees award.7 See id.
We overrule Dani’s second issue.

Outcome: In the appeal (appellate cause no. 01-21-00093-CV), we modify the
cumulative money judgment for the medical child support arrearages to reflect the