On appeal from The 246th District Court Harris County, Texas ">
[…] In re Vasos, No. 01-17-00841-CV,
2018 WL 1954164, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 26, 2018, orig.
proceeding) (mem. op.); see Ex parte Gordon, 584 S.W.2d 686, 688 (Tex. 1979) (“A
contempt judgment rendered without . . . notification is a nullity.”). In an original
proceeding challenging a contempt order, the relator has the burden to show that the
order is void. Thompson, 2014 WL 6792031, at *1.
To assure full and complete notification, Family Code section 157.002 sets
out the pleading requirements for enforcement motions. See Butler, 45 S.W.3d at
272. Section 157.002 requires an enforcement motion for child support to include
27
the amount owed, the amount paid, and the amount of arrearages. TEX. FAM. CODE
§ 157.002(b)(1). If contempt is requested, the motion must also include “the portion
of the order allegedly violated and, for each date of alleged contempt, the amount
due and the amount paid, if any.” Id. § 157.002(b)(2). “Thus, a respondent may be
found in contempt only for violations that are specifically pled in the motion for
enforcement under section 157.002.” In re Office of Attorney Gen., 422 S.W.3d 623,
630 (Tex. 2013).