Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Description:

Houston, Texas Criminal Defense lawyer represented defendant appealing trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress evidence.

.

Appellant Jonte Larue Grant, who has not been convicted or finally sentenced,
filed a pro se notice of appeal of the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress
evidence. Because we lack appellate jurisdiction, we dismiss this interlocutory
appeal.
2
For an appeal in a criminal case to be permissible, the appeal must be
specifically authorized by the Code of Criminal Procedure and the Rules of
Appellate Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any
criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”);
TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2) (“A defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal
under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules.”); see also State ex
rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“[I]n Texas,