On appeal from The CIRCUIT COURT OF CHESTERFIELD COUNTY ">
[…] could “rationally find the defendant guilty of the lesser offense yet acquit him of the greater.”
Edwards v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 655, 663 (2015) (quoting Carter v. United States, 530
U.S. 255, 261 n.3 (2000)).
B. The Law of Voluntary Manslaughter
Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of second-degree murder. “[B]ecause
the General Assembly has not statutorily defined the offense of voluntary manslaughter, we must
look to the common law.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 399, 410, aff’d, 296 Va. 450
(2018). See Code § 1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the
principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full
force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”).
In 1769, in his Commentaries on the Laws of England, Sir William
Blackstone defined the offense of manslaughter as follows:
“Manslaughter is therefore thus defined, the unlawful killing of another,
without malice either express or implied: which may be either voluntarily,
- 6 -