Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 893. The affidavit at issue here listed the following items:
Weapons that could be used to commit homicide [whether] by their
intentional design or not.
Ballistic evidence as in projectiles or shell casings in part or in whole.
Any serological evidence or clothing/other items containing stains of
possible blood.
Narcotics and or contraband and any items related to the manufacturing
or distribution of narcotics.
U.S. Currency
Cell Phones
Latent prints
Trace Evidence
Items of identification
Many of these items could be searched for and seized under provisions other than
Article 18.02(a)(10). See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(a)(7) (“a drug,
controlled substance, immediate precursor, chemical precursor, or other controlled
substance property, including an apparatus or paraphernalia kept, prepared, or
manufactured in violation of the laws of this state”), (a)(9) (“implements or
63
instruments used in the commission of a crime”). Consequently, Article 18.01(c) did
not govern the affidavit supporting the warrant for the cabover camper. See Jennings,
531 S.W.3d at 893.
To the extent Jake relies on State v. Elrod in this argument, his reliance is