Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Jake did not complain in his motion to suppress that his statements were not
“visually recorded” and that the Miranda warnings in the second interrogation were
not on the recording. He has therefore forfeited these complaints raised on appeal.
See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1); Swain v. State, 181 S.W.3d 359, 365 (Tex. Crim. App.
2005); McGee v. State, No. 02-17-00347-CR, 2019 WL 165990, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth Jan. 10, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
b. Miranda and Article 38.22 Warnings and Waivers
Jake complains that he was not properly warned under Miranda and Article
38.22 and that the State did not prove that he knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
waived his rights under Miranda and Article 38.22. Article 38.21 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in
evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made
without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21. Substantial compliance with the required statutory
warnings is sufficient. Id. art. 38.22, § 3(e)(2); Bible v. State, 162 S.W.3d 234, 240 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2005).
To show that a statement is not barred under Miranda or Article 38.22, the State