Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] expert. Id. Although Nwaiwu is an unpublished memorandum opinion with no
precedential value, see Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b), 47.7(a), we expressly adopt the
reasoning therein.
We have also noted that the cycle of violence and power-and-control wheel are
generally accepted principles that domestic violence experts use to explain the abuservictim relationship. Fernandez v. State, No. 02-18-00483-CR, 2020 WL 1057323, at *4
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 5, 2020, pet. filed) (mem. op., not designated for
publication); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b) (stating that in the
prosecution of a family-violence offense, and subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence,
“each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and
circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor
committed the offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the
relationship between the actor and the alleged victim”). Although Fernandez is, like
Nwaiwu, an unpublished memorandum opinion with no precedential value, see Tex. R.
App. P. 47.2(b), 47.7(a), we expressly adopt its reasoning.
C. Trial
1. Testimony before the Rule 705 hearing
a. Abigail’s testimony