Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. 2015).
That Terlaje was required to register is not at issue. As a sex offender, Terlaje
had a lifetime duty to register as a sex offender and was required to update his
registration every year within thirty days of his birthday. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. arts. 62.001(5)(A), 62.058(a). Among other items, the registration form requires
“the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not
reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each
geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside.” Id. art.
62.051(c)(1-a). When verifying registration, a sex offender must “ensure that [his]
registration form is complete and accurate with respect to each item of information
13
required by the form in accordance with Subsection (c).” Id. art. 62.051(g). A sex
offender “may not refuse or otherwise fail to provide any information required for the
accurate completion of the registration form.” Id. art. 62.051(k).
Terlaje was also required to report an intended address change at least seven
days in advance to the FWPD and his community-supervision officer and provide
them with the new address and his anticipated move date. Id. art. 62.055(a). Evidence