On appeal from The 231st District Court of Tarrant County ">
[…] order to notify the court, the other parties, and the state case registry of changes in the
parties’ identifying information, for as long as any party is obligated to pay child
support or is entitled to possession or access to the child. Id. § 105.006(b). Section
9
105.006(d) further provides that final orders must prominently feature statutory
warnings stating the legal consequences for failing to comply with the order.
2
Id.
§ 105.006(d). And the order must provide a statutory notice to peace officers of the
order’s enforceability.3 Id. § 105.006(e-1). Additionally, an order addressing child
2
Specifically, Section 105.006(d) provides:
An order in a suit that orders child support or possession of or access to
a child must contain the following prominently displayed statement . . . :
“FAILURE TO OBEY A COURT ORDER FOR CHILD
SUPPORT OR FOR POSSESSION OF OR ACCESS TO A CHILD
MAY RESULT IN FURTHER LITIGATION TO ENFORCE THE
ORDER, INCLUDING CONTEMPT OF COURT. A FINDING OF
CONTEMPT MAY BE PUNISHED BY CONFINEMENT IN JAIL
FOR UP TO SIX MONTHS, A FINE OF UP TO $500 FOR EACH
VIOLATION, AND A MONEY JUDGMENT FOR PAYMENT OF
ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COURT COSTS.”
“FAILURE OF A PARTY TO MAKE A CHILD SUPPORT
PAYMENT TO THE PLACE AND IN THE MANNER REQUIRED
BY A COURT ORDER MAY RESULT IN THE PARTY NOT
RECEIVING CREDIT FOR MAKING THE PAYMENT.”
“FAILURE OF A PARTY TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT DOES
NOT JUSTIFY DENYING THAT PARTY COURT-ORDERED
POSSESSION OF OR ACCESS TO A CHILD. REFUSAL BY A
PARTY TO ALLOW POSSESSION OF OR ACCESS TO A CHILD
DOES NOT JUSTIFY FAILURE TO PAY COURT-ORDERED
CHILD SUPPORT TO THAT PARTY.”
Id. § 105.006(d).
3
Specifically, Section 105.006(e-1) states:
An order in a suit that provides for the possession of or access to a child
must contain the following prominently displayed statement . . . :
10
support must prominently include the circumstances in which a court may modify
court-ordered child support, using language provided by the statute.4
“NOTICE TO ANY PEACE OFFICER OF THE STATE OF
TEXAS: YOU MAY USE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO ENFORCE
THE TERMS OF CHILD CUSTODY SPECIFIED IN THIS
ORDER. A PEACE OFFICER WHO RELIES ON THE TERMS OF
A COURT ORDER AND THE OFFICER’S AGENCY ARE
ENTITLED TO THE APPLICABLE IMMUNITY AGAINST ANY
CLAIM, CIVIL OR OTHERWISE, REGARDING THE OFFICER’S
GOOD FAITH ACTS PERFORMED IN THE SCOPE OF THE
OFFICER’S DUTIES IN ENFORCING THE TERMS OF THE
ORDER THAT RELATE TO CHILD CUSTODY. ANY PERSON
WHO KNOWINGLY PRESENTS FOR ENFORCEMENT AN
ORDER THAT IS INVALID OR NO LONGER IN EFFECT
COMMITS AN OFFENSE THAT MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY
CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS TWO YEARS AND
A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $10,000.”
Id. at § 105.006(e-1).
4
Specifically, Section 105.006(e-2) states:
An order in a suit that orders child support must contain the following
prominently displayed statement . . . :
“THE COURT MAY MODIFY THIS ORDER THAT
PROVIDES FOR THE SUPPORT OF A CHILD, IF:
(1) THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE CHILD OR A PERSON
AFFECTED BY THE ORDER HAVE MATERIALLY AND
SUBSTANTIALLY CHANGED; OR
(2) IT HAS BEEN THREE YEARS SINCE THE ORDER
WAS RENDERED OR LAST MODIFIED AND THE MONTHLY
AMOUNT OF THE CHILD SUPPORT AWARD UNDER THE
ORDER DIFFERS BY EITHER 20 PERCENT OR $100 FROM THE
AMOUNT THAT WOULD BE AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE
WITH THE CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES.”
11
Id. § 105.006(e-2). In sum, Section 105.006 provides a framework for what
information must be included in a final order affecting the parent–child relationship.
Added to this statutory framework is our finality jurisprudence. A judicial