Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Ledbetter, 12
S.W.3d at 142. Thus, here, we will reverse the trial court’s decision only if we
determine that but for the trial court’s error, Husband likely could have successfully
established a claim of duress that would justify setting aside the MSA.
A. The Law Concerning MSAs
Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code provides that a mediated settlement
agreement that meets certain statutory requirements “is binding on the parties and
requires the rendition of a divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Milner
v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. 2012) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b)–
(c)).9
“Unlike other settlement agreements in family law, the trial court is not required
9
In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:
(b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the
agreement:
(1)provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced
type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject
to revocation;
(2)is signed by each party to the agreement; and
14
to determine if the property division is ‘just and right’ before approving an MSA.” Id.
(citing In re Marriage of Joyner, 196 S.W.3d 883, 889, 891 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006,
pet. denied)). An MSA is also unique in that, unlike an ordinary settlement agreement