Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The original petition
sought a permanent injunction, along with other relief. The final protective order
denied “all relief requested in the Application for Protective Order but not expressly
granted”; it did not mention the relief that was requested in the petition.
Accordingly, on May 25, 2022, we informed Appellant that we were concerned
that we might not have jurisdiction over this appeal from the final protective order
because it did not appear to be a final judgment or an appealable interlocutory order.
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.009(c) (“A protective order rendered against a party in
a suit affecting the parent–child relationship may not be appealed until the time an
order providing for support of the child or possession of or access to the child
becomes a final, appealable order.”). We stated that unless Appellant or any party
desiring to continue the appeal filed with the court, on or before June 6, 2022, a
response showing grounds for continuing the appeal, this appeal could be dismissed
for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a), 44.3.