Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As such, we cannot conclude the trial court abused its discretion in denying Wallace Roofing’s foreclosure claim. We overrule Wallace Roofing’s seventh issue on appeal. Attorneys’ Fees

In its eighth and ninth issues on appeal, Wallace Roofing contends it was entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under chapter 38 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code because it prevailed on its breach of contract claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(8) (authorizing recovery of attorney’s fees for valid claims based on oral or written contract). Chapter 38 provides for the recovery of attorneys’ fees in breach-of-contract cases, providing that “a person may recover reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” Id.