Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] inquiring whether he had already served time for the current offense but that the district court
explained that it could not answer the jury’s question.
Although there is no statutory provision expressly prohibiting a jury from considering
the amount of time that an individual has served while awaiting trial, article 37.07 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure does prohibit a jury from considering “the extent to which good conduct time
may be awarded to or forfeited by [a] particular defendant.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 4.
23
Even though good-conduct credit and the amount of time served pending trial are not precisely the
same, they both serve as credits toward a defendant’s sentence. See id. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (specifying
that defendant is to be given “credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has
spent . . . in jail for the case”); Hooper v. State, No. 05-01-00369-CR, 2001 WL 1155780, at *1 (Tex.
App.—Dallas Oct. 2, 2001, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (explaining that defendant “is
entitled to credit against his sentence for all the time (other than that ordered as a condition of