Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] When, as here, the trial court does not make express fact findings, we
“view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s rulings and assume that it made
implicit fact findings that find support in the record.” Id.
Texas law prohibits peace officers from engaging in racial profiling. Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 2.131. Racial profiling “means a law enforcement-initiated action based on an
11
individual’s race, ethnicity, or national origin rather than on the individual’s behavior or on
information identifying the individual as having engaged in criminal activity.” Id. art. 3.05.
Evidence illegally obtained through racial profiling is subject to exclusion in a criminal
proceeding. See id. art. 38.23(a) (providing that no evidence obtained in violation of federal or
Texas law may be “admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case”);
Pruneda v. State, 104 S.W.3d 302, 305 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. ref’d).
Appellant argues that his arrest was the result of the APD targeting an area with a
significant Hispanic population. He further contends that the undercover officer deliberately
targeted Hispanic males.