Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (citing United
States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 297 (2008)). “Many long established criminal proscriptions—
such as laws against conspiracy, incitement, and solicitation—criminalize speech . . . that is
intended to induce or commence illegal activities.” Williams, 553 U.S. at 298. Appellant argues
that Section 43.02(b) does not punish solicitation of a crime because “sex between consenting
adults is not a crime or lawless or even subject to government oversight.” But the Legislature
has chosen to punish prostitution—offering or agreeing to engage in sex for a fee. See Tex.
Penal Code § 43.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to
receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct.”). Section 43.02(b)’s prohibition on
solicitation therefore does not violate the First Amendment. See Robles v. State, 585 S.W.3d 591,
596 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. ref’d) (overruling claim that prostitution statute