Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and
adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. The law “as
authorized by the indictment” generally refers to “the statutory elements of the offense . . . as
modified by the charging instrument.” Johnson v. State, 364 S.W.3d 292, 294 (Tex. Crim. App.
2012) (quoting Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).
Here, Smith was charged with “attempting to take a firearm” under Section
38.14(b) of the Penal Code. This provision states:
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly and with
force takes or attempts to take from a peace office, federal special investigator,
employee or official of a correctional facility, parole officer, community
supervision and corrections department officer, or commissioned security officer
the officer’s, investigator’s, employee’s, or official’s firearm, nightstick, stun gun,
or personal protection chemical dispensing device.
Tex. Penal Code § 38.14(b). The indictment against Smith alleged that:
[Smith], on or about the 8th day of August, 2018, . . . did then and there
intentionally and knowingly, with force, attempt to take from a peace officer, towit: R. ORNELAS, III, said officer’s firearm by attempting to take the firearm out
of its holster, with the intention of harming the officer or a third person[.]
4
(Emphasis added). The undisputed evidence presented at trial established that Ornelas is not a