Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and because the potential lesser-included offense of aggravated assault in Count II requires proof
of a fact not required to establish the charged offense of aggravated sexual assault, we presume
that the charged offenses are not the same offense for double-jeopardy purposes. See Philmon,
609 S.W.3d at 536; Bien, 550 S.W.3d at 185; Benson, 459 S.W.3d at 72.
(2) if:
(A) the person:
(i) causes serious bodily injury or attempts to cause the death of
the victim or another person in the course of the same criminal
episode; . . .
Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a). The statute prescribes a mental state for the criminalized conduct
of “penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s
consent” but prescribes no mental state for the aggravating element of “caus[ing] serious
bodily injury.”
14
Once a presumption is raised that offenses are different offenses under the
Blockburger “same-elements” test, a court considers a non-exclusive set of factors listed in