Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and federal requirements. The lack of documentation would be another reason why Pope and
Pickett could have reasonably believed in good faith that HHSC had violated the law.
As for HHSC’s contention that MTO compliance with parental-accompaniment
laws is a matter of “contract oversight” for which Pope and Pickett were responsible, Pope and
Pickett arguably exercised that oversight by reporting, on numerous occasions over a period of
years, LeFleur’s failure to comply with the law. HHSC executives, not Pope and Pickett, had the
ultimate responsibility to act on those reports. See id. § 32.024(s); see also Tex. Gov’t Code
§§ 321.022(a) (requiring administrative head of department who has reasonable cause to believe
17
that state funds have been misused or “other fraudulent or unlawful conduct has occurred in
relation to the operation of the department” to “report the reason and basis for the belief to the
state auditor”), 531.005(a) (providing that HHSC is governed by Executive Commissioner),
.0055(e) (outlining responsibilities of Executive Commissioner, including to manage, direct, and
supervise operations of agency).
Finally, regarding HHSC’s alleged failure to collect the experience-rebate