Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] MTP, there is at least a fact issue as to whether they had a good-faith belief that HHSC had
violated the law. First, regarding the parental-accompaniment requirement, HHSC had
contracted with LeFleur to provide transportation services and had sought reimbursement from
the federal government based on payments that it had made to LeFleur. Thus, HHSC had a legal
obligation to ensure that LeFleur was providing transportation services that complied with the
law and were eligible for reimbursement. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.024(s) (providing that
executive commissioner of HHSC shall “require, as a condition for eligibility for reimbursement
. . . that a child younger than 15 years of age be accompanied at the visit or screening by: (A) the
15
child’s parent or guardian; or (B) another adult, including an adult related to the child, authorized
by the child’s parent or guardian to accompany the child”). If HHSC received reimbursement for
services that were not eligible for reimbursement, then that would be a violation of law by
HHSC. And Pope and Pickett, as experienced administrators of MTP, would be aware that by