Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 306 S.W.3d 259, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (op. on reh’g).
Regarding the first step, consistent with the Penal Code, the indictment alleged
that Quiroz committed robbery by intentionally or knowingly threatening or placing Rogers in
fear of imminent bodily injury or death while he was “in the course of committing theft” and
while using or exhibiting a deadly weapon. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 29.02, .03. “‘In the course
of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission,
or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” Id. § 29.01(1). Further, a
person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner
of property.” Id. § 31.03(a). Appropriation is unlawful if “it is without the owner’s effective
consent” or if “the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was
stolen by another.” Id. § 31.03(b). “It is well settled that when the indictment alleges that a
19
defendant committed robbery by causing bodily injury or threatening to cause bodily injury
in the ‘course of committing theft,’ the offense of theft is necessarily a lesser-included offense
of the robbery.” Knott v.