Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] its clear bounds.” Id. at 183 (quoting Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 151, 153 (1917)).
DISCUSSION
Section 222.002 provides in relevant part that an annual tax is imposed on “each
insurer that receives gross premiums subject to taxation under this section,” and that in
determining its taxable gross premiums, the insurer shall include all premiums received from
“any kind of . . . insurance policy or contract covering risks on individuals or groups located in
this state and arising from . . . the business of” health insurance. Tex. Ins. Code § 222.002(a),
(b). Section 257.003 imposes maintenance taxes on, as relevant to this case, “gross premiums
collected from writing life, health, and accident insurance in this state.” Id. § 257.003(a). The
Comptroller insists that the premiums BCBS collected on its stop-loss policies are subject to
premium or maintenance taxes.
BCBS has a certificate of authority, issued by the Texas Department of Insurance