Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the insurance code, we strictly construe the language of section 222.002(b) against taxation to
conclude that a stop-loss policy issued to a self-insured employer is not an “insurance policy or
contract covering risks on individuals or groups.” See id. § 222.002(b). Because we so hold, we
need not consider whether the stop-loss policies arise from the business of health insurance—the
other requirement for a policy to be subject to the premium tax. We overrule the Comptroller’s
first issue on appeal.
DOES THE MAINTENANCE TAX APPLY?
As for the maintenance tax, section 257.003 imposes the tax on “gross premiums
collected from writing life, health, and accident insurance in this state,” except for exceptions not
12
applicable here. Id. § 257.003(a)(1). The Comptroller argues that the stop-loss premiums should
be considered to be “from writing health insurance” and that such an interpretation promotes the