Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] they are anchored and noting that in American National, the Texas Supreme Court held that the
stop-loss policies were direct insurance “in the nature of direct health insurance” but not that the
policies were health insurance policies. Id. at *7-8 (quoting 410 S.W.3d at 854-55).
The Comptroller also urges us to interpret the statute to “avoid gaps in coverage,”
noting that throughout much of the insurance code, the legislature used expansive language in
imposing premium taxes. See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code §§ 221.002(b), (c) (property and casualty
insurance premium tax assessed against premiums received “from any kind of insurance written
11
by the insurer on each kind of property or risk located in this state,” except for certain
enumerated premiums, including those received “from the business of . . . health and accident
insurance”), 226.003(b), (g) (unauthorized insurance premium tax assessed against “any