Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] authority and liberally for the taxpayer.’” Id. at 182 (quoting Morris v. Houston Indep. Sch.
Dist., 388 S.W.3d 310, 313 (Tex. 2012) (per curiam)). “In other words, a tax must apply
unequivocally.” Id. Ambiguous or imprecise tax statutes “must be interpreted ‘most strongly
against the government, and in favor of the citizen,’” and “we will not extend the reach of an
4
ambiguous tax by implication, nor permit tax collectors to stretch the scope of taxation beyond
its clear bounds.” Id. at 183 (quoting Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 151, 153 (1917)).
DISCUSSION
Section 222.002 provides in relevant part that an annual tax is imposed on “each
insurer that receives gross premiums subject to taxation under this section,” and that in
determining its taxable gross premiums, the insurer shall include all premiums received from
“any kind of . . . insurance policy or contract covering risks on individuals or groups located in
this state and arising from . . . the business of” health insurance. Tex. Ins.