Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] spouse has “ownership interest in the property” and “reside[s] in the property while having
ownership interest,” id. at F-3000, www.hhs.texas.gov/book/export/html/4501 (last visited
6
Apr. 1, 2022), and that a home can be excluded if the applicant or spouse “has ownership interest
in the property and the property currently is the principal place of residence of either the person
or the spouse,” id. at F-3100. The Commission asserts that the definitions and requirements set
out in the Handbook “come directly from Section 416.1212,” specifying that subsection (a)
imposes “concurrent ownership and ‘principal place of residence’ requirements.”
Subsection (a) defines “home” as a property in which the applicant “has an
ownership interest and which serves as the individual’s principal place of residence” but does not
define “place of residence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(a). For that definition, the Commission
references the federal Program Operations Manual System (POMS), which is “a primary source
of information used by Social Security employees to process claims for Social Security benefits.”