On appeal from The 353RD DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY ">
[…] The governmental/proprietary distinction arose from the common law, but the
Constitution authorizes the Legislature to define which municipal functions are considered
governmental and which are proprietary. Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville,
559 S.W.3d 142, 147 (Tex. 2018) [Wasson II] (citing Tex. Const. art. XI, § 13). Exercising that
authority, the Legislature has defined governmental and proprietary functions in the TTCA “for
the purposes of determining whether immunity applies to tort claims against a municipality.” Id.
(citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215). The TTCA generally defines governmental
functions as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the
state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the
general public.” Id. § 101.0215(a). Section 101.0215 enumerates thirty-six governmental
functions including, as relevant here, “street construction and design,” and “regulation of traffic.”
Id. § 101.0215(a)(3), (21). Conversely, proprietary functions are “those functions that a
municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.”
Id. § 101.0215(b). The TTCA provides a list of proprietary functions that includes, as relevant
here, “the operation and maintenance of a public utility.” Id. § 101.0215(b)(1). Although the list
of proprietary functions is non-exclusive, proprietary functions “do not include” any of the