Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the decision of the trial court.
- 5 -
Fahringer proffered, and the trial court refused, the following instruction, which mirrors
Virginia Model Jury Instruction 44.720:
In considering whether the sexual intercourse was accomplished through force, threat, or intimidation, or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness, you may consider prior acts of sexual conduct with the complaining witness occurring reasonably near the time of the crime charged.

This jury instruction clearly tracks the language of Code § 18.2-67.7 and Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:412.2
Code § 18.2-67.7(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n prosecutions under this article,
. . . general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or
prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted.” This code section is referred to as Virginia’s “Rape
Shield Law.” Neeley v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 349, 353-54 (1993). The purpose of
Virginia’s Rape Shield Law is to “exclude evidence in sexual assault cases of the ‘general