Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] - 6 -
evidence is relevant and is “offered to support a contention that the alleged offense was not
accomplished by force, threat or intimidation or through the use of the complaining witness’s
mental incapacity or physical helplessness.” Code § 18.2-67.7(A)(2). Additionally, the evidence
must concern conduct that “occurred within a period of time reasonably proximate to the offense
charged under the circumstances.” Id.
In order to determine whether the trial court erroneously denied the proffered jury
instruction at issue, we must first determine whether the act of kissing fits within the definition
of “sexual conduct” as contemplated by Code § 18.2-67.7.