Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] actions fell within its wide discretion under article 26.13(a)(2). See Rodriguez, 470 S.W.3d at 828.
Rodriguez asserts, however, the State provided sufficient reasons supporting the plea
agreement, and therefore, the trial court was required to accept the terms of the agreement and
grant his motion to dismiss. For support, Rodriguez relies on Article 32.02 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure and Smith v. State.
Article 32.02 provides that the State may dismiss a criminal action at any time by filing a
written statement setting out its reasons for the dismissal. TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 32.02.
It further provides that “No case shall be dismissed without the consent of the presiding judge.”
Id. In Smith, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss his capital murder charges after entering an
immunity agreement with the State. Smith v. State, 70 S.W.3d 848, 850 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
04-19-00586-CR
- 4 -