Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App.—San Antonio 2016, no pet.) (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1903(8)). iv An Indian child is defined as “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” In re T.R., 491 S.W.3d at 852 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4)). 04-21-00367-CV - 5 - the child is an Indian child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107; accord Brackeen v. Haaland, 994 F.3d 249, 288 (5th Cir. 2021) (emphasis added). “The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107. In cases where this step is not taken, the proceeding may be subject to future invalidation. See In re J.J.C., 302 S.W.3d 896, 902 (Tex.