Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The CPS caseworker testified that she could not recall whether the v This inquiry is required by state law at an adversary hearing following removal. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(f) (“The court shall ask all parties present at the full adversary hearing whether the child or the child’s family has a Native American heritage and identify any Native American tribe with which the child may be associated.”) 04-21-00367-CV - 6 - judge previously assigned to the case had inquired into the child’s status. She testified that Mom did not assert Native American heritage in a questionnaire attached to her service plan, which led the caseworker to believe that Mom did not have Native American heritage.