Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] –8–
unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens harm to those individuals or public
interests for which state protection is appropriate.”). The State responds that
appellant failed to object to the trial court; therefore, his issues are not preserved for
review.
“Allocution” refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the
opportunity to “present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment
before sentence is imposed.” McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1974) (op. on reh’g). The statutory right is found in article 42.07 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure and requires the defendant be asked, before sentence is
pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be
imposed against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07.
Appellant acknowledges the trial court complied with article 42.07 but argues
the statutory version differs significantly from the common law right. Appellant did