Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] trial. Vernon v. State, 571 S.W.3d 814, 819 (Tex. App.�Houston [1st Dist.] 2018,
pet. ref�d). The jury is the sole judge of witness credibility and of the weight given
to any evidence presented. Id. at 819�20. A jury may believe or disbelieve some or
�9�
all of a witness�s testimony. Id. at 820. On appeal, reviewing courts determine
whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and
cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the
verdict. Murray, 457 S.W.3d at 448.
2) Penal code
Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of injury to a child:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly
individual, or disabled individual:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
(3) bodily injury.
TEX. PENAL CODE � 22.04(a).
In this case, appellant was charged with intentionally or knowingly causing
serious bodily injury to complainant by failing to provide complainant with adequate
food or medical care. The Texas Penal Code defines the culpable mental states at
issue here as follows:
(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature
of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious
objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.
(b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the
nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when
he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.
A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of
his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to
cause the result.
�10�
TEX. PENAL CODE � 6.03(a), (b).
3) Indictment
The indictment in this case charged appellant with the following offense:
intentionally or knowingly, by omission, cause serious body injury to
[complainant], a child 14 years of age or younger, by failing to provide
[complainant] with adequate food, medical care, or [sic] and the
defendant had a statutory or legal duty to act, namely the duty of a
parent under section 151.00l(a) of the Texas Family Code; or
intentionally or knowingly, by omission, cause serious body injury to